State v. Thomas D. Kulhanek ( 2019 )
[…] reviewed in camera should not be disclosed because it is not material to the
    defense. See State v. Solberg, 
    211 Wis. 2d 372
    , 385-86, 
    564 N.W.2d 775
     (1997).
    Whether evidence is of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory
    and prejudicial nature is also within the circuit court’s discretion. See State v.
    DeSantis, 
    155 Wis. 2d 774
    , 792, 
    456 N.W.2d 600
     (1990).
    ¶12    Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes, entitled the “Children’s
    Code,” addresses a wide range of matters affecting children. Pursuant to WIS.
    STAT. § 48.981(2), a required reporter must report suspected abuse or neglect if
    there is “reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the reporter in the course
    of professional duties has been abused or neglected,” or if there is reason to
    believe the child has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or
    5
    No. 2018AP1135-CR
    neglect of the child will occur. All juvenile records and reports made under the
    statute and “maintained by an agency or other persons, officials and institutions
    shall be confidential.” Sec. 48.981(7)(a). A “record” is statutorily defined as “any
    document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report
    under this section.”     Sec. 48.981(1)(f).   The statute provides a number of
    exceptions to the confidentiality requirement, none of which allow for disclosure
    to a defendant in a criminal case. Sec. 48.981(7)(a)1.-17.
    ¶13    Although the reports and records generated under WIS. STAT.