State v. Matthew J. Steinhorst ( 2019 )
[…] See State v. Pettit, 
    171 Wis. 2d 627
    , 646, 
    492 N.W.2d 633
     (Ct. App. 1992) (we generally do not address
    undeveloped arguments).
    ¶22     In sum, Steinhorst fails to show that the circuit court erroneously
    exercised its discretion in excluding testimony regarding Wedekind’s purported
    character traits.
    8
    No. 2018AP1759-CR
    III. Admissibility of Habit Evidence Under WIS. STAT. § 904.06(1).
    A. What Constitutes a Habit.
    ¶23    Steinhorst’s argument regarding “habit” evidence is based on WIS.
    STAT. § 904.06(1), which states in pertinent part: “[E]vidence of the habit of a
    person … is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person … on a particular
    occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice.” Sec. 904.06(1).
    As noted by the circuit court, “[h]abit is a regular repeated response to a repeated,
    specific situation.” Balz, 
    294 Wis. 2d 700
    , ¶15. Phrased another way, “habit” is
    “a semi-automatic response to a specific set of circumstances.”          DANIEL D.