Norbert Nooyen v. Wisconsin Electric Power Company ( 2020 )
[…] original construction of a building.” However, Dykstra did not involve the application of the
    construction statute of repose and did not analyze whether the alleged injury was caused by a
    structural defect or by an unsafe condition associated with the structure. Jacqueline’s reliance on
    Dykstra is therefore misplaced.
    9
    No. 2019AP289
    ¶18      In the alternative, Jacqueline argues the construction statute of
    repose does not bar her claims because the “maintenance” exception in WIS. STAT.
    § 893.89(4)(c) is applicable. That exception provides that the construction statute
    of repose “does not apply to … [a]n owner or occupier of real property for
    damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of
    an improvement to real property.” Sec. 893.89(4)(c). Jacqueline suggests this
    exception applies because the Utilities failed to “maintain a safe workplace”
    during the original construction of the power plants.
    ¶19      Jacqueline’s argument regarding the maintenance exception is