Norbert Nooyen v. Wisconsin Electric Power Company ( 2020 )
[…] 1973, he was not diagnosed with mesothelioma until 2016 and therefore did not
    have a “claim” against the Utilities until that time. Accordingly, the circuit court
    did not retroactively apply the 2015-16 version of the statute of repose to bar
    Jacqueline’s claims; instead, it applied the version of the statute that was in effect
    when those claims came into existence in 2016 at the time of Norbert’s diagnosis.
    ¶24    In addition, Jacqueline’s retroactivity argument ignores the plain
    language of WIS. STAT. § 893.89, which clearly shows that the legislature intended
    the statute to apply to claims—like hers—that arose after the statute was repealed
    and recreated in 1994.      The statute expressly states: “Except as provided in
    sub. (4), this section applies to improvements to real property substantially
    12
    No. 2019AP289
    completed before, on or after April 29, 1994.” Sec. 893.89(5). This language
    evinces a clear legislative intent that the statute should apply to improvements to
    real property—like the Kewaunee and Point Beach power plants—that were
    completed before April 29, 1994.