Norbert Nooyen v. Wisconsin Electric Power Company ( 2020 )
[…] relevant here, the statute provides that
    no cause of action may accrue and no action may be
    commenced … against the owner or occupier of the
    property or against any person involved in the improvement
    to real property after the end of the exposure period, to
    recover damages … for any injury to the person, or for
    wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in
    the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or
    observation of construction of, the construction of, or the
    furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real
    property.
    Sec. 893.89(2). “Exposure period” means “the 10 years immediately following
    the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Sec.
    893.89(1).
    ¶12    Our supreme court addressed the interplay between the safe place
    statute and the construction statute of repose in Mair. Based on a “plain reading
    of the statute,” the court held that the construction statute of repose “bars safe