State v. Michael S. Coleman ( 2020 )
[…] result from a crime considered in sentencing, and that the evidence was
    insufficient because there was no proof that the City or its insurer had paid the
    repair bill.    The circuit court rejected Coleman’s arguments and ordered
    “restitution for the damage to the squad car in the amount of $2,881.71.”
    ¶4      Coleman appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5      WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1r) authorizes a circuit court to “order
    the defendant to make full or partial restitution ... to any victim of a crime
    2
    No. 2019AP1999-CR
    considered at sentencing.” Under § 973.20(2)(b), the restitution order may require
    that the defendant “pay the owner … the reasonable repair” of the property.
    Under § 973.20(14), the victim of a crime bears “[t]he burden of demonstrating by
    the preponderance of the evidence the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a
    result of a crime considered at sentencing.”
    ¶6     On appeal, Coleman argues that the restitution award was excessive
    given that the police continued to use the squad car for six months from the time it
    was damaged to the time it was repaired, and that the damage resulted only “from
    a person banging his head on the car.”