Window Well Experts, Inc. v. Safety Well, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] extend his time to file a response to the complaint. Beaudoin asserted that his
    delay stemmed from “determining whether to contest personal jurisdiction” and
    “seek[ing] local counsel to file his appearance pro hac vice[.]”
    ¶14      At a hearing on December 17, 2021, the circuit court6 stated that
    Beaudoin appeared to be in default because he had not timely filed an answer.
    Believing it lacked authority to extend Beaudoin’s answer deadline, the court
    focused on his motion to vacate, specifically on the ground of excusable neglect
    under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a). Citing our discussion of excusable neglect in
    Mohns, Inc., v. TCF National Bank, 
    2006 WI App 65
    , ¶¶9-10, 
    292 Wis. 2d 243
    ,
    
    714 N.W.2d 245
    , the court stated that it had to consider “whether the moving party
    has acted promptly to remedy the default judgment, whether the default judgment
    imposes excessive damages, and whether vacatur of the judgment is necessary to
    prevent a miscarriage of justice.” Beaudoin argued, among other things, that a
    default judgment would constitute a miscarriage of justice because Beaudoin
    signed the APA on behalf of his corporations and “[t]here’s no personal liability
    because the parties didn’t intend to be personally bound.”