David Patton v. Circuit Court for Kenosha County ( 2023 )
[…] 533 N.W.2d 819
     (1995).
    ¶11    The parties here agree the circuit court operated under the contempt
    procedures identified in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(2). That provision states:
    The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose
    a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt
    of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall
    impose the punitive sanction immediately after the
    contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving
    order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity
    of the court.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.01(1) provides, as relevant here, that “[c]ontempt of
    court” means intentional “[m]isconduct in the presence of the court which
    interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which
    impairs the respect due the court” or “[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of
    the authority, process or order of a court.”
    ¶12    While Patton claims he was merely attempting to “clarify” the
    record and “at no point did his attempt to make a record of the decision evolve into