David Patton v. Circuit Court for Kenosha County ( 2023 )
[…] 6
    Nos. 2023AP809-FT
    2023AP810-FT
    after applying the proper legal standards to the relevant facts.” Society Ins. v.
    Bodart, 
    2012 WI App 75
    , ¶7, 
    343 Wis. 2d 418
    , 
    819 N.W.2d 298
    . Whether a
    contempt of court occurred is a question of fact, which we uphold unless it is
    clearly erroneous. Oliveto v. Circuit Ct. for Crawford Cnty., 
    194 Wis. 2d 418
    ,
    427, 
    533 N.W.2d 819
     (1995).
    ¶11    The parties here agree the circuit court operated under the contempt
    procedures identified in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(2). That provision states:
    The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose
    a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt
    of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall
    impose the punitive sanction immediately after the
    contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving
    order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity
    of the court.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.01(1) provides, as relevant here, that “[c]ontempt of
    court” means intentional “[m]isconduct in the presence of the court which
    interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which