Dawn M. Petit v. Terrance A. Petit ( 2020 )
[…] court’s ability to fulfill its role in the legal system, ‘we will search the record for
    reasons to sustain its exercise of discretion.’” Roy v. St. Lukes Med. Ctr., 
    2007 WI App 218
    , ¶11, 
    305 Wis. 2d 658
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 256
     (citation omitted).
    I. Child Support and Maintenance
    ¶15      For both child support and maintenance, the circuit court must
    determine the parties’ available income. For child support, the court must order
    “either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty to
    support a child,” WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1)(a) (2017-18),8 taking into account “all
    relevant financial information or other information relevant to the parent’s earning
    capacity,” § 767.511(1g). The use of a percentage standard is generally required,
    § 767.511(1j), which involves first determining the parent’s annual income under
    WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DCF 150.03(1) (June 2019).                      That administrative code