The Bank of New York Mellon v. Timothy R. Rumpf ( 2020 )
[…] In that case, a
    debt collector acquired the defendant’s credit card debt from the original creditor,
    and then sued to recover the balance. Id., ¶3. Using an affidavit from its own
    employee, the debt collector sought to admit the original creditor’s business
    records. Id., ¶¶3-5. We considered WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6), the hearsay exception
    for business records, and held that the employee was not qualified to offer the
    testimony necessary to satisfy that statute’s requirements.       Id., ¶¶20-21, 23.
    Section 908.03(6) provides that a business record is not hearsay if it is “made at or
    near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all
    in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony [or
    certification] of the custodian or other qualified witness ….” The problem with
    the affidavit in Palisades was that the debt collector’s employee did not state that
    5
    No. 2019AP879
    she had personal knowledge of how the original creditor prepared account
    statements or whether the original creditor prepared them in the ordinary course of