The Bank of New York Mellon v. Timothy R. Rumpf ( 2020 )
[…] Rumpf argued that the Bank’s summary judgment submission violated the “best
    evidence rule” found in WIS. STAT. §§ 910.02 and 910.03.3 Specifically, Rumpf
    argued that the Bank was required to submit original accounting records or a copy
    of those records, and that its evidence was insufficient because it consisted solely
    of an affidavit summarizing accounting records. Rumpf argued:
    Missing from [the Bank’s] summary judgment
    submission are any business records which establish the
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 910.02, titled “Requirement of original,” provides: “To prove the
    content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is
    required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.27, or by other statute.”
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 910.03, titled “Admissibility of duplicates,” provides that “[a] duplicate is
    admissible to the same extent as an original” under certain circumstances.
    6
    No. 2019AP879
    amount owed; instead of simply providing a ledger or other