State v. Katelyn Marie Leach ( 2020 )
[…] operating a motor vehicle [with a detectable amount of a controlled substance in
    her blood].” State v. Lange, 
    2009 WI 49
    , ¶19, 
    317 Wis. 2d 383
    , 
    768 N.W.2d 551
    .
    When determining whether probable cause existed to arrest a defendant, courts
    examine the totality of the circumstances and consider whether the officer “had
    ‘facts and circumstances within his or her knowledge sufficient to warrant a
    reasonable person to conclude that the defendant … committed or [was] in the
    process of committing an offense.’” Blatterman, 
    362 Wis. 2d 138
    , ¶35 (quoted
    source omitted).
    ¶28     WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(1)(am) forbids anyone from operating a
    motor vehicle with “a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his
    or her blood.” Sec. 346.63(1)(am). The term “restricted controlled substance”
    applies to a number of drugs defined by WIS. STAT. § 340.01(50m), including
    delta–9–tetrahydrocannabinol, the primary active ingredient in marijuana. See
    State v. Smet, 
    2005 WI App 263
    , ¶¶2, 4,