Martindale Pinnacle Construction v. John Pulley ( 2020 )
[…] (quoting Larry v. Harris, 
    2008 WI 81
    , ¶15, 
    311 Wis. 2d 326
    ,
    
    752 N.W.2d 279
    ).
    ¶7     When a circuit court makes factual findings, this court upholds such
    findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Benkoski v. Flood, 
    2001 WI App 84
    ,
    ¶19, 
    242 Wis. 2d 652
    , 
    626 N.W.2d 851
    ; see also WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). “[A]
    finding of fact is clearly erroneous when ‘it is against the great weight and clear
    preponderance of the evidence.’” Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., 
    2009 WI 74
    , ¶39, 
    319 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    768 N.W.2d 615
     (quoting State v. Arias, 
    2008 WI 84
    , ¶12,
    
    311 Wis. 2d 358
    , 
    752 N.W.2d 748
    ).
    ¶8     Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 799.29(1)(a), “the trial court may, by order,
    reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good
    cause shown.” “Good cause” is not defined in Chapter 799 of the Wisconsin
    Statutes. Absent a definition, the circuit court concluded that “good cause” as it
    appears in § 799.29(1) is ambiguous, and turned to a related statute to ascertain its
    meaning. See State ex rel. Kalal v.