Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2020 WI App 26 ( 2020 )
[…] failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the
    … [DOT].
    Sec. 88.87(2)(d) (emphasis added). We again see the language “within 3 years after the alleged
    damage occurred.” We find it very unlikely the legislature would use this language allowing for
    an action to advance where DOT had “actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged
    damage occurred” if the legislature had intended an open-ended “discovery-of-the-damage-by-the-
    property-owner” rule when it wrote “within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred” in para. (c).
    See § 88.87(2)(c), (d).
    5
    No. 2019AP130
    the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
    been discovered,” but not later than five years following the act or omission
    (emphasis added)); WIS. STAT. § 893.51(2) (“An action under [WIS. STAT. §] 134.90
    shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of a trade secret is
    discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable
    diligence.”); see also WIS. STAT. §§ 402.725(2), 411.506(2), 893.80(1p). But here
    the legislature chose the term “occurred” and not “discovered.”
    ¶10    Since the plain language of the statute does not support Southport’s