Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2020 WI App 26 ( 2020 )
[…] open-ended time period for filing a claim.3
    ¶9      When the legislature intends to have a statutory limitation period
    begin to run when damage is discovered, as opposed to when it occurs, the
    legislature has no problem explicitly stating so. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m)
    (requiring commencement of an action against a health care provider “within the
    later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date
    3
    Although the unambiguous meaning of “occurred” in WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(c) needs no
    additional support, a review of § 88.87(2)(d), the paragraph immediately following § 88.87(2)(c),
    nonetheless provides it. Paragraph (d) provides:
    Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under par. (c)
    does not bar action on the claim if the … [DOT] had actual notice
    of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred and
    the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or
    failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the
    … [DOT].
    Sec. 88.87(2)(d) (emphasis added). We again see the language “within 3 years after the alleged
    damage occurred.” We find it very unlikely the legislature would use this language allowing for
    an action to advance where DOT had “actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged
    damage occurred” if the legislature had intended an open-ended “discovery-of-the-damage-by-the-
    property-owner” rule when it wrote “within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred” in para. (c).
    See § 88.87(2)(c), (d).
    5
    No. 2019AP130