Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT , 2020 WI App 26 ( 2020 )
[…] road project to conduct its post construction survey and delineation and then it still
    would have had another three years to file its claim. The plain language the
    legislature chose—“occurred”—indicates the legislature did not intend such an
    open-ended time period for filing a claim.3
    ¶9      When the legislature intends to have a statutory limitation period
    begin to run when damage is discovered, as opposed to when it occurs, the
    legislature has no problem explicitly stating so. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1m)
    (requiring commencement of an action against a health care provider “within the
    later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date
    3
    Although the unambiguous meaning of “occurred” in WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2)(c) needs no
    additional support, a review of § 88.87(2)(d), the paragraph immediately following § 88.87(2)(c),
    nonetheless provides it. Paragraph (d) provides: