Aydin Turk Mardan v. Ingie Mardan ( 2020 )
[…] “that would have otherwise been available to the parties for the purchase of a
    house, or whatever asset they would have wanted to [buy].” Aydin offers no basis
    to conclude the amount of those payments was not divisible. Contrary to Aydin’s
    assertions, the court did not conclude the parties had an ownership interest in the
    residence, so Aydin’s arguments regarding the statute of frauds and of the
    propriety of “divid[ing] the property of third parties” go nowhere.6
    ¶13     Aydin also contends the ordered equalization payment was contrary
    to WIS. STAT. § 767.63, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the property
    division is to include property that was “transferred for inadequate consideration,
    wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one
    year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is
    shorter.” Aydin objects that there was no evidence any of the payments to his
    6
    These arguments appear to be based on the circuit court’s statement that the payments
    “were made in such a way as to be toward that house.” This reference was likely to the