State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska ( 2020 )
[…] defense: Schwersenska could not have embezzled money from the joint account
    because, as a matter of law, all money in the account belonged both to Schwersenska
    and to H.R. as joint tenants (i.e., no money in the account belonged solely to H.R.).
    We conclude that Schwersenska has not established that her trial counsel rendered
    ineffective assistance of counsel and accordingly affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2      In August 2013, the State filed a criminal complaint charging
    Schwersenska with one count of theft contrary to WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(b).2 The
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(b) criminalizes conduct that we will sometimes refer to
    as embezzlement. It reads in full:
    By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or
    as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of
    a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable
    2
    No. 2018AP1619-CR
    complaint also charged one count of felony bail jumping contrary to WIS. STAT.
    § 946.49(1)(b).3
    ¶3      It was undisputed at trial that the bank account in question was a joint
    account and that the only account holders were Schwersenska and H.R.
    ¶4      The essence of the embezzlement charge was that, on multiple
    occasions between October 2010 and July 2012, Schwersenska improperly
    writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or
    retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or
    writing without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her
    authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the
    use of any other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any
    money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other
    negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by
    virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee
    or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as
    required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to
    his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph.
    To obtain a conviction under § 943.20(1)(b), the State must prove, in pertinent part, each of the
    following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
    1. The defendant had possession of money belonging to
    another because of [his or her] office.