State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska ( 2020 )
[…] presumption of fraud point, nor indeed any of the State’s arguments regarding the
    jury instruction issue. She may mean to argue that the State’s beyond-a-reasonable-
    doubt burden to prove every element of the offense and to disprove a properly raised
    affirmative defense would apply to an attempt by the State to establish the
    presumption of fraud, because such a presumption would implicate elements of the
    charged crime of embezzlement and conflict with Schwersenska’s proposed defense
    theory. See Sandstrom v. Montana, 
    442 U.S. 510
     (1979); Moes, 
    91 Wis. 2d at 768
    ;
    see also WIS. STAT. § 903.03(2) (“When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an
    element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of
    guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable
    juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could
    find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt.”); WIS JI—CRIMINAL
    10
    Such evidence includes the following. H.R. testified that, when she began monitoring
    the joint account online, she noticed withdrawals that she had not known about or given permission