State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska ( 2020 )
[…] relates to each of the alleged errors of trial counsel, we describe the statutory and
    case law underlying Schwersenska’s affirmative defense theory. This involves the
    “different intent” exception to the general rule that each joint account holder is
    entitled to withdraw all or any part of a joint account, a general rule that favors the
    defense theory here.
    ¶19    We address WIS. STAT. § 705.03 and Russ in some detail in order to
    explain why we reject various arguments made by Schwersenska. Section 705.03
    is part of WIS. STAT. ch. 705’s governance of “Multi-Party and Agency Accounts.”
    It establishes default rules governing the ownership of certain types of accounts,
    “[u]nless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Pertinent
    here, § 705.03(1) establishes that
    [a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties,
    to the parties without regard to the proportion of their
    respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without