State v. Phyllis M. Schwersenska ( 2020 )
[…] pertinent standards regarding the motion to dismiss and the evidence summarized above.
    18
    No. 2018AP1619-CR
    successor agents. This, even though the “of _______” is plainly intended for
    designation of the agent’s place of residence. Also confusing, H.R. signed the
    document as both agent and principal.
    ¶36    In any case, however, neither party makes a developed, supported
    argument as to whether the power of attorney served to validly appoint
    Schwersenska as H.R.’s agent. See WIS. STAT. § 244.06(2) (“A power of attorney
    executed in this state before September 1, 2010, is valid if its execution complied
    with the law of this state as it existed at the time of execution.”); WIS. STAT.
    § 243.10(2) (2007-08) (“A Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and
    property is legally sufficient under this section if … the form is properly
    completed”). And, more fundamentally, Schwersenska seems to misread Russ to
    say that, if a power of attorney in this context is invalid, that means that a “different
    intent” under WIS. STAT. § 705.03 cannot be established based on other evidence.