Dominion Voting Systems, Inc. v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2020 )
[…] subsec. (3) that apply to the Campaign’s review of the software components under § 5.905(4).
    Election Systems contends that the confidentiality agreement should have done more than simply
    track the language of subsec. (4), since the legislature envisioned that the Campaign’s review
    would be subject to additional rules promulgated under subsec. (3). In response, the Commission
    argues that subsec. (3) does not require the Commission to promulgate rules governing the
    Campaign’s review of software components under § 5.905(4); instead, on its face, subsec. (3)
    requires the Commission to promulgate rules regarding electronic voting software that the
    Commission itself approves. See § 5.905(3) (“The commission shall promulgate rules to ensure
    the security, review and verification of software components used with each electronic voting
    system approved by the commission. The verification procedure shall include a determination
    that the software components correspond to the instructions actually used by the system to count
    votes.”). According to the Commission, it did promulgate rules under subsec. (3), and those rules
    have no bearing on the Campaign’s review of the software components. Election Systems does
    not address the Commission’s response in its reply brief. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS
    Coop.,