Dominion Voting Systems, Inc. v. Wisconsin Elections Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Mayo v. Boyd, 
    2014 WI App 37
    , ¶8, 
    353 Wis. 2d 162
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 652
     (quoted
    3
    No. 2019AP272
    source omitted). We give the language of the statute “its common, ordinary, and
    accepted meaning.” State v. Harmon, 
    2006 WI App 214
    , ¶10, 
    296 Wis.2d 861
    ,
    
    723 N.W.2d 732
    .      If our analysis of the statutory language “yields a plain
    meaning, there is no ambiguity and we apply that plain meaning.” 
    Id.
    ¶6     WISCONSIN STAT. § 5.905(4) provides that, if there is a valid petition
    for a recount following an election and specified criteria are met, a party to the
    recount “may designate one or more persons who are authorized to receive access
    to the software components that were used to record and tally the votes in the
    election.” The statute defines “software component” to include “vote-counting
    source code, table structures, modules, program narratives and other human-
    readable computer instructions used to count votes with an electronic voting
    system.” Sec. 5.905(1). It further provides that the Commission shall grant the
    requested access “if, before receiving access, the person enters into a written
    agreement with the commission that obligates the person to exercise the highest
    degree of reasonable care to maintain the confidentiality of all proprietary
    information to which the person is provided access.” Id.
    ¶7     We begin our analysis by observing that many of Election Systems’
    arguments appear to be premised on an incorrect reading of the Commission’s
    decision.   Throughout its brief, Election Systems repeatedly asserts that the