William Wisth v. James P. Mulligan ( 2020 )
[…] claim. We agree.4
    3
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    4
    We emphasize that we do not address the validity of the alleged agreement between
    Wisth and Arthur, nor do we address the validity of Wisth’s claim against Arthur’s estate. We
    decide this appeal on the very narrow issue before us, which is whether the probate court should
    have appointed a personal representative in the matter.
    5
    No. 2019AP607
    ¶11    WISCONSIN STAT. § 856.07 states:
    (1) GENERALLY. Petition for administration of the estate of
    a decedent may be made by any person named in the will to
    act as personal representative or by any person interested.
    (2) AFTER 30 DAYS. If none of those named in sub. (1) has
    petitioned within 30 days after the death of the decedent,
    petition for administration may be made by any person who
    was guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s
    death, any creditor of the decedent, anyone who has a
    cause of action or who has a right of appeal which cannot
    be maintained without the appointment of a personal
    representative or anyone who has an interest in property
    which is or may be a part of the estate.
    (Emphasis added.) As relevant to this case, the statute provides that any party
    having a cause of action against an estate, or an interest in property that may be a
    part of an estate, may petition the probate court for the appointment of a personal
    representative to address the party’s concerns. Applying the statute to the facts of
    this case, we conclude that Wisth’s petition clearly establishes the need for a
    personal representative.
    ¶12    Case law supports our conclusion. The Wisconsin Supreme Court’s
    decision in Darwin v. West,