United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] This grade-separated crossing has no vehicular access points either to or from
    Highway 51 (in other words, the overpass has no on- or off-ramps).
    5
    In its response brief, United America provides the following, undisputed summation of
    the route a vehicle must now take to access the Property from Highway 51: “A driver cannot reach
    the [Property] from [Highway] 51 unless they travel over 1.8 miles north, take another exit, and
    then double back more miles through Town roads. Trying to access heading south bound is even
    more circuitous.”
    6
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.18 provides, in relevant part:
    Where a street or highway improvement project undertaken by the
    department of transportation … causes a change of the grade of
    such street or highway … but does not require a taking of any
    abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of such change
    of grade may file with the department of transportation … a claim
    for any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade.
    3
    No. 2018AP2383
    United America brought a civil claim in the circuit court for damages under the
    same statute.
    ¶7       Prior to trial, United America submitted a report from its expert
    appraiser, Michael Marous. Marous concluded that “as a result of the construction