United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] surrounding or closely-related statutes.” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
    Dane Cty., 
    2004 WI 58
    , ¶46, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 110
    . Notably, one of
    the statutes surrounding WIS. STAT. § 32.18, WIS. STAT. § 32.09 (which governs the
    determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings), addresses the
    type of damages United America seeks to recover here. Specifically, § 32.09
    expressly provides for diminution in value damages in both total and partial takings
    cases. See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.09(5) (total takings); 32.09(6) (partial takings).
    9
    No. 2018AP2383
    ¶23    Moreover, WIS. STAT. § 32.09 also explicitly bars damages for
    diminution in property value when the government exercises its police power: “If
    a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, even
    though in conjunction with the taking by eminent domain, no compensation may be
    paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in subs. (5) (b) and (6) and
    s. 32.19.” Section 32.09(4). By both expressly providing for diminution of property
    value in takings cases and then expressly barring such damages in police power
    cases—with three statutory exceptions, of which WIS. STAT. § 32.18 is not included