State v. Grady Cornell Carson ( 2020 )
[…] address the issue of ineffective assistance of either counsel. Because the postconviction court
    analyzed Carson’s claims in the context of ineffective assistance of trial and postconviction
    counsel, we do the same.
    7
    No. 2019AP786
    whether those facts constitute a deficiency or amount to prejudice are
    determinations we review de novo. See 
    id.
    Adequate Provocation
    ¶19    Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense to first-degree
    intentional homicide that mitigates the offense to second-degree intentional
    homicide. WIS. STAT. § 940.01(2)(a). The defense applies if “[d]eath was caused
    under the influence of adequate provocation as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 939.44.”
    Id. Adequate provocation is defined as follows:
    (a) “Adequate” means sufficient to cause complete lack of
    self-control in an ordinarily constituted person.
    (b) “Provocation” means something which the defendant