State v. Grady Cornell Carson ( 2020 )
[…] Carson cannot initiate an armed robbery and
    then legitimately argue that Spears’s reciprocal provocation should mitigate his
    culpability. See State v. Schmidt, 
    2012 WI App 113
    , ¶44, 
    344 Wis. 2d 336
    , 824
    9
    No. 2019AP786
    N.W.2d 839 (“If Schmidt acted in the heat of passion, it was because he
    deliberately chose to ignite the fire. Schmidt cannot incite a contentious argument
    and then legitimately argue that [the victim’s] reciprocal provocation should
    mitigate his culpability.”); Root v. Saul, 
    2006 WI App 106
    , ¶26, 
    293 Wis. 2d 364
    ,
    
    718 N.W.2d 197
     (“[A] defendant who is the initial aggressor can lose the right to
    claim self-defense, unless the defendant abandons the fight and gives notice to his
    adversary that he has done so.”); WIS. STAT. § 939.48(2)(c) (“A person who
    provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such
    an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is
    not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.”). Having determined that
    Carson’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims are meritless, it follows that
    postconviction counsel cannot be ineffective for failing to raise claims of
    ineffective trial counsel. See Ziebart, 
    268 Wis. 2d 468
    , ¶15.
    Mitigation Defense