Witt Properties, LLC v. Laura Schaeffer ( 2020 )
[…] than under the standard rules that apply in other cases.                  But this premise is
    contrary to the nature of small claims proceedings. See Littleton v. Langlois, 
    37 Wis. 2d 360
    , 363, 
    155 N.W.2d 150
     (1967) (“the objective of the small claims
    procedure is speedy and inexpensive justice”); Columbia County v. Bylewski, 
    94 Wis. 2d 153
    , 165, 
    288 N.W.2d 129
     (1980) (“small claims procedure should be as
    summary as possible”). As would be expected, there is a small claims rule, WIS.
    STAT. § 799.209, that is analogous to WIS. STAT. § 906.11. Section 799.209
    provides that the court “shall conduct [small claims proceedings] informally,
    allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to
    the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts,” and that
    the court “may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.” Although
    the circuit court may have miscited the source of its authority to limit the
    questioning, that does not mean it did not have such authority. See State v. King,
    
    120 Wis. 2d 285