Witt Properties, LLC v. Laura Schaeffer ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    Among other things, requiring a party to preserve an issue by raising it in the circuit
    court “enable[s] the circuit court to avoid or correct any error with minimal disruption of the
    judicial process, eliminating the need for appeal.” State v. Ndina, 
    2009 WI 21
    , ¶30, 
    315 Wis. 2d 653
    , 
    761 N.W.2d 612
    . Had Schaeffer objected to the court’s invocation of WIS. STAT. § 906.11,
    the court might have clarified the source of its authority to limit the questioning under the rules
    that apply to small claims proceedings.
    5
    No. 2019AP1262
    court’s exercise of discretion if it “reache[d] the proper result for the wrong
    reason”).
    ¶11     Second, Schaeffer fails to show that the purported error affected her
    substantial rights. See WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or
    set aside … [unless] it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the
    substantial rights of the [appealing] party ….”); Nommensen v. American
    Continental Ins. Co., 
    2001 WI 112
    , ¶49, 
    246 Wis. 2d 132
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 301
     (the
    party alleging error has the burden to show its substantial rights have been
    violated).