Witt Properties, LLC v. Laura Schaeffer ( 2020 )
[…] ¶7     A circuit court’s evidentiary rulings are reviewed under an erroneous
    exercise of discretion standard. See Martindale v. Ripp, 
    2001 WI 113
    , ¶28, 
    246 Wis. 2d 67
    , 
    629 N.W.2d 698
    . I will uphold the court’s evidentiary rulings if it
    “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and, using a
    demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion.” 
    Id.
     “The burden
    to demonstrate an erroneous exercise of discretion rests with the appellant.”
    Winters v. Winters, 
    2005 WI App 94
    , ¶18, 
    281 Wis. 2d 798
    , 
    699 N.W.2d 229
    .
    ¶8     On appeal, Schaeffer argues that the circuit court erred by taking
    control over the proceedings pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 906.11. That statute allows
    judges to “exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating
    witnesses and presenting evidence,” but Schaeffer argues that it does not apply in
    eviction actions. She notes that eviction actions are governed by small claims
    procedures, see WIS. STAT. § 799.01(1)(a), and (with some exceptions) small
    claims proceedings are not “governed by the common law or statutory rules of