State v. Brittany S. Baier ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, the only issue on appeal is whether the jury’s exposure to that extraneous
    information requires reversal. See 
    id.
    ¶13      Eison outlined the analysis that must be undertaken to evaluate
    potential prejudice, stating:
    [The trial] court must assess, as a matter of law, whether
    the conviction must be reversed because there is a
    reasonable possibility that the [extraneous information]
    would have had a prejudicial effect upon a hypothetical
    average jury…. [T]he [S]tate “must prove beyond a
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides:
    INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT. Upon an
    inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may
    not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the
    course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything
    upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as
    influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or
    indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in
    connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the
    question whether extraneous prejudicial information was
    improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any
    outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any
    juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement
    by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be
    precluded from testifying be received.
    (Emphasis added.)
    6
    No. 2019AP389-CR
    reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not
    contribute to the verdict obtained.”
    Id., 
    194 Wis. 2d at 177-78
     (citations omitted). Eison held that courts considering