Sanimax LLC v. Blue Honey Bio-Fuels, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ¶16     Blue Honey filed a postverdict motion seeking, in relevant part, an
    award of attorney’s fees under WIS. STAT. § 134.90(4)(c).8                  At a hearing on
    Blue Honey’s motion, the circuit court found that Sanimax’s claim for
    misappropriation of trade secrets was maintained objectively and subjectively in
    bad faith. The court therefore awarded Blue Honey $50,102.09 in attorney’s fees
    7
    The jury was not also asked to determine whether Myers unintentionally took
    Sanimax’s customer list.
    8
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90(4)(c) provides that if a party makes a claim of
    misappropriation of trade secrets “in bad faith … the court may award reasonable attorney fees to
    the prevailing party.”
    6
    No. 2019AP166
    under § 134.90(4)(c) and entered judgment on the jury’s verdict. Sanimax now
    appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    I. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.03(6)
    ¶17     On appeal, Sanimax first argues that the circuit court erred by failing