Sanimax LLC v. Blue Honey Bio-Fuels, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Honey that it thought such action was improper. Moreover—despite Sanimax’s
    assertion on appeal that Blue Honey waited until the “eleventh hour” to fill in the
    particulars of its counterclaim—Sanimax itself submitted a proposed special
    verdict form that addressed the allegedly defamatory statements Blue Honey
    uncovered in discovery and asked the jury to determine if they were, in fact,
    “defamatory.” Thus, Sanimax, at the least, implicitly consented to the propriety of
    litigating Blue Honey’s defamation counterclaim. See WIS. STAT. § 802.09(2) (“If
    issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the
    parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the
    pleadings.”). For all these reasons, we deem Sanimax’s WIS. STAT. § 802.03(6)
    argument forfeited.
    II. WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90(4)(c)
    ¶23    Sanimax next argues that the circuit court erred by awarding Blue
    Honey attorney’s fees under WIS. STAT. § 134.90(4)(c). The parties appear to