Sanimax LLC v. Blue Honey Bio-Fuels, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] is, whether Sanimax’s trade secrets claim was objectively specious under
    applicable law and whether the circuit court properly found that Sanimax brought
    its claim for an improper purpose. We apply a clearly erroneous standard to the
    latter question, while we independently review the former.11 See Wassenaar v.
    Panos, 
    111 Wis. 2d 518
    , 525, 
    331 N.W.2d 357
     (1983); see also Elmakias v.
    Wayda, 
    228 Wis. 2d 312
    , 319, 
    596 N.W.2d 869
     (Ct. App. 1999).
    10
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90(7) provides that § 134.90 “shall be applied and construed
    to make uniform the law relating to misappropriation of trade secrets among states enacting
    substantially identical laws.”
    11
    We observe that WIS. STAT. § 134.90(4)(c) does not mandate an award of attorney’s
    fees if the circuit court determines that a misappropriation of trade secrets claim has been made in
    bad faith; rather, the statute provides that a court “may award” fees in such a situation.