Larry W. Rader v. Acuity ( 2020 )
[…] The court reasoned: “The scheduling order had
    contemplated that the plaintiff’s motions were already on file, and set dates only for
    the defendants’ response and the plaintiff’s reply to that response. Accordingly, any
    later-filed motions are untimely.”
    ¶18     As for Rader’s jurisdictional motion, the circuit court agreed with
    Pine Ridge and Acuity that Rader had confused the concepts of subject matter
    jurisdiction and venue. The court noted that jurisdiction and venue are “separate
    3
    Rader relied on the 2015-16 version of WIS. STAT. § 628.46(1), which required an insurer
    to “promptly pay every insurance claim” and stated that “[a]ll overdue payments shall bear simple
    interest at the rate of 12 percent per year.” The statute was amended in April 2018 to reduce the
    interest rate on overdue insurance claims to 7.5% per year. See 2017 Wis. Act 235, § 4.
    7
    No. 2019AP186
    concepts,” and subject matter jurisdiction is granted to circuit courts by our state
    constitution.