Larry W. Rader v. Acuity ( 2020 )
[…] lack thereof—are relevant to the circuit court’s rulings on his jurisdictional motion
    13
    No. 2019AP186
    or his October 9, 2018 summary judgment motion. We therefore decline to address
    Rader’s argument that Acuity lacks clean hands.
    ¶34       Rader also appears to argue that Pine Ridge and Acuity’s answer to
    his complaint was deficient because it merely denied the allegations in paragraphs
    four through fifteen of the complaint and “put … Larry Rader to his strictest proof
    of such allegations.” Rader asserts such denials run afoul of WIS. STAT. § 802.02(2),
    which states that a party “shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse
    party relies” and that denials “shall fairly meet the substance of the averments
    denied.” Rader also asserts “there is no strictest proof required under [WIS. STAT.
    § 628.46(1)],” and Pine Ridge and Acuity’s answer therefore “imposes a higher