Larry W. Rader v. Acuity ( 2020 )
[…] Rader’s arguments purportedly relating to subject matter jurisdiction actually
    pertain to venue. “[T]he basic function of venue statutes is to set a fair and
    convenient location for trial.” Voit v. Madison Newspapers, Inc., 
    116 Wis. 2d 217
    ,
    224, 
    341 N.W.2d 693
     (1984). “A defect in venue is not jurisdictional and does not
    affect the competence of the court.” Kohlbeck v. Reliance Constr. Co., 
    2002 WI App 142
    , ¶20, 
    256 Wis. 2d 235
    , 
    647 N.W.2d 277
     (quoting Judicial Council Note,
    1983, WIS. STAT. § 801.50).
    ¶28    In this case, Judge Borowski granted Pine Ridge and Acuity’s motion
    to change venue under WIS. STAT. § 801.52, which provides that a court “may at
    any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties,
    change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of
    the parties or witnesses.” We review a circuit court’s decision on a motion to change
    venue for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See State v. Hereford, 
    224 Wis. 2d 605
    , 612, 
    592 N.W.2d 247
     (Ct. App. 1999). Here, however, Rader does not develop