State v. Barry J. Krull ( 2020 )
[…] converted the initial stop into an investigatory detention—i.e., a Terry stop4—
    when they began investigating whether he had committed an OWI offense. Krull
    asserts that a Terry stop can never occur on private property.
    ¶11       The State concedes—and we agree—that Krull was detained
    pursuant to a Terry stop. Nonetheless, we reject Krull’s assertion that a Terry stop
    can never occur on private property, as none of the authorities he cites support that
    proposition. For instance, Krull cites WIS. STAT. § 968.24, which states that “a
    law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable
    period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is
    committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime.” The fact that § 968.24
    authorizes law enforcement to stop a person “in a public place” does not, however,
    mean that such a stop cannot occur on private property. Those terms are not
    mutually exclusive, as any number of locations—for example, restaurants or