Jim Olson Motors, Inc. v. Michael Cole ( 2020 )
[…] 2005 WI 19
    , ¶12, 
    278 Wis. 2d 283
    , 
    692 N.W.2d 655
    . A circuit court
    properly exercises its discretion when it has examined the relevant facts, applied a
    proper legal standard, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reaches a
    reasonable conclusion. 
    Id.
     We search the record for reasons to sustain the circuit
    court’s exercise of discretion. Roy v. St. Lukes Med. Ctr., 
    2007 WI App 218
    , ¶11,
    
    305 Wis. 2d 658
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 256
    .
    ¶13       Cole argues he should have been permitted, pursuant to WIS. STAT.
    § 802.09(2), to amend his counterclaim so as to conform it to the evidence.
    Section § 802.09(2) provides:
    If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or
    implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all
    respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such
    amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause
    them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues
    may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even
    after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the
    result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to
    at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues
    4
    Cole is represented by counsel on appeal.
    5
    Our supreme court replaced the phrase “abuse of discretion” with the phrase “erroneous
    exercise of discretion” decades ago. See King v. King, 
    224 Wis. 2d 235
    , 248 n.9, 
    590 N.W.2d 480
     (1999).
    5