State v. Marcus Terrell Lawson ( 2023 )
[…] described by Amy, but the court found “there are sufficient similarities here which
    go     to    show     the    intent    of   the       defendant,   particularly       during   the
    strangulation/suffocation, as well as the intimidation aspects.” The court also found
    that although the incidents with Amy occurred four and five-and-one-half years ago,
    respectively, they were not too remote in time to be relevant. Finally, the court
    concluded the probative value of the evidence substantially outweighed the danger
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2)(b)1. provides, in relevant part:
    In a criminal proceeding alleging a violation … of domestic abuse,
    as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), or alleging an offense that,
    following a conviction, is subject to the surcharge in s. 973.055,
    evidence of any similar acts by the accused is admissible, and is
    admissible without regard to whether the victim of the crime that
    is the subject of the proceeding is the same as the victim of the
    similar act.
    4
    State v. Sullivan, 
    216 Wis. 2d 768
    , 
    576 N.W.2d 30
     (1998).
    5
    The circuit court excluded a third incident between Amy and Lawson, concluding the
    incident was not similar enough to the situation involving Samantha.
    4
    No. 2022AP1692-CR