State v. Marcus Terrell Lawson ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶4. Further, her testimony, if believed by the jury, satisfied all of the elements
    of the taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent crime. See 
    id.
    ¶17    Finally, Lawson argues that his convictions should be reversed in the
    interest of justice because the real controversy was not fully tried. Lawson asserts
    that some not-objected-to errors combined with the erroneously admitted other-acts
    evidence     and   the   insufficient   taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent
    evidence caused a miscarriage of justice.
    ¶18    Under WIS. STAT. § 752.35, this court may order a new trial “if it
    appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
    is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” We have already rejected
    Lawson’s arguments regarding the other-acts evidence and sufficiency of the
    evidence on the taking-and-driving-a-vehicle-without-consent conviction.           See
    State v. Ferguson, 
    2014 WI App 48
    , ¶33, 
    354 Wis. 2d 253
    ,