We will uphold the trial court’s discretionary decision if it “has examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.” Hefty v. Strickhouser,
2008 WI 96, ¶28,
312 Wis. 2d 530,
752 N.W.2d 820(citation omitted). ¶15 Here, the trial court did not rule on Hollingsworth’s motion for reconsideration. Rather, it determined that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the motion due to the fact that Hollingsworth had also filed a notice of appeal with this court. However, WIS. STAT. § 808.075(1) provides just the opposite: “[i]n any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the [trial] court may act under … [WIS. STAT. §] 805.17(3),” which allows parties to file reconsideration motions within twenty days of the entry of a judgment. Thus, the trial court clearly erred in its determination that it was unable to hear Hollingsworth’s motion for reconsideration.