v. Christopher Allan Higgins ( 2020 )
[…] discretion was properly exercised.” 
    Id.
     Because the exercise of discretion is so
    essential to the circuit court’s functioning, we will look for reasons to sustain its
    discretionary rulings. Id., ¶24.
    ¶6      In order to issue a domestic abuse injunction, a circuit court must
    find there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in,
    or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in,
    domestic abuse of the petitioner.”2 WIS. STAT. § 813.12(4)(a)3. Ordinarily, the
    duration of such an injunction can be no longer than four years.
    Sec. 813.12(4)(c)1. However, a court may exceed this limit and “order that the
    injunction is in effect for not more than 10 years if the court finds, by a
    preponderance of the evidence … that … [t]here is a substantial risk that the
    2
    As relevant here, “domestic abuse” is defined as: “[i]ntentional infliction of physical
    pain, physical injury or illness”; “[i]ntentional impairment of physical condition”; “[a] violation