State v. M. E. E. ( 2023 )
[…] evidence in the grounds phase of the TPR proceeding fails.
    II.     Dispositional phase
    ¶32     Michael argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its
    discretion when it terminated his parental rights. He asserts that the circuit court
    did not focus on the statutory considerations required but instead focused on his
    “odd beliefs.”
    ¶33     During the dispositional phase, the circuit court ultimately exercises
    its discretion to determine whether termination is in the best interests of the child.
    Margaret H., 
    234 Wis. 2d 606
    , ¶27. The circuit court is required to consider at
    least the six factors for consideration in WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3).8 “[T]he record
    8
    In determining the disposition of a TPR petition, the circuit court must consider, but is
    not limited to, the following six factors:
    (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.
    (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the
    disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed
    from the home.
    (continued)
    13
    No. 2023AP1510
    should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each factor.” Margaret H.,
    
    234 Wis. 2d 606
    , ¶35. We will sustain a circuit court’s discretionary decision
    unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion.