Gordon Kosobucki v. Marlene A. Kosobucki ( 2020 )
[…] Marking,
    
    106 Wis. 292
    , 293, 
    82 N.W. 133
     (1900); Doyle v. Welch, 
    100 Wis. 24
    , 24, 
    75 N.W. 400
     (1898). In Wisconsin, a party has no right to a jury trial in an equitable action.
    See Zabel v. Zabel, 
    210 Wis. 2d 336
    , 344, 
    565 N.W.2d 240
     (Ct. App. 1997). As
    such, Gordon, Dennis, and Karl had no right to a jury trial on their undue influence
    claim against John and Marlene.
    ¶75    Gordon, Dennis, and Karl suggest that they were entitled to a jury trial
    because they timely demanded a jury trial under WIS. STAT. § 805.01(2). We are
    not persuaded. Section 805.01(2) provides: “Any party entitled to a trial by jury or
    by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the
    scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first.” (Emphasis
    added.) Here, for the reasons explained above, Gordon, Dennis, and Karl were not
    “entitled to a trial by jury” on their undue influence claim. Accordingly, nothing in
    § 805.01(2) required the circuit court to hold a jury trial on that claim, regardless of