Gordon Kosobucki v. Marlene A. Kosobucki ( 2020 )
[…] influenced Kosobucki.3
    DISCUSSION
    I. John and Marlene’s appeal
    A. Sufficiency of the evidence regarding privilege
    ¶26     We first address John and Marlene’s argument that the circuit court
    should have granted their postverdict motion challenging the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support the jury’s finding that they abused the family member
    well-being privilege. “Any party may move the court to change an answer in the
    verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” WIS.
    STAT. § 805.14(5)(c). A court may not grant such a motion unless it is satisfied that,
    “considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light
    most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible
    evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” Section 805.14(1).
    ¶27     When reviewing a circuit court’s decision on a motion to change the
    jury’s answer, we search for credible evidence to sustain the jury’s verdict, and we
    will not overturn the circuit court’s decision unless the court was “clearly wrong.”
    3