Village of Bay City v. David C. Meixner ( 2023 )
[…] We again reiterate that simply because § 893.33 may
    have barred one or more of those claims does not mean that the circuit court erred
    by not granting summary judgment in Meixner’s favor when one or more claims
    may have remained viable.         The jury found the elements of a prescriptive
    17
    Nos. 2022AP1173
    2022AP1528
    easement as to Loop Road and Fish Market Street. It also found the elements of a
    public user easement under WIS. STAT. § 82.31,10 and the court rendered judgment
    for both.
    ¶33     The Village argues that claims under WIS. STAT. § 82.31 fall under
    the WIS. STAT. § 893.33(5) exception and are not barred by the thirty-year
    recording requirement. See City of Prescott v. Holmgren, 
    2006 WI App 172
    ,
    ¶¶7-12, 
    295 Wis. 2d 627
    , 
    721 N.W.2d 153
    ; § 893.33(5) (“This section also does
    not apply to real estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real
    estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political subdivision or
    municipal corporation of this state.”). Meixner fails to address this argument in
    his reply. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 
    2007 WI App 197
    , ¶39, 
    304 Wis. 2d 750
    , 
    738 N.W.2d 578
     (appellant’s failure to respond in reply brief to