Village of Bay City v. David C. Meixner ( 2023 )
[…] Fish Market Street.
    ¶34     Second, even if the WIS. STAT. § 893.33(5) exception was not
    applicable, Meixner did not properly raise the issue of § 893.33(2) with regard to
    the Ballfield Parking Area, Loop Road, or Fish Market Street. As noted, the
    thirty-year recording requirement states that a person must record an instrument
    referring to the existence of the claim within thirty years or he or she “loses the
    right to bring a claim based on that event.” See O’Neill, 
    259 Wis. 2d 544
    , ¶10.
    10
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 82.31(2)(a) provides that “any unrecorded highway that has been
    worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway.”
    18
    Nos. 2022AP1173
    2022AP1528
    Thus, § 893.33(2) is absolutely a statute of limitations and is an affirmative
    defense. See Statute of Limitations, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019)
    (“A law that bars claims after a specified period.”); WIS. STAT. § 802.02(3); State