Zhiwei Jiang v. Merit CRO, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] to vote for the “Dissolution Proposal,” they do not allege that Keylian was
    fraudulently induced into entering the Prepayment Agreement.
    11
    Because we conclude that the Investors do not sufficiently allege reliance, we need not
    address whether they sufficiently allege the other elements.
    13
    No. 2022AP1110
    ¶35    The Investors’ allegations are insufficient to state a claim for fraud
    in the inducement because Keylian, a Delaware limited liability company, is an
    individual entity that is legally separate from its members. See DEL. CODE ANN.
    tit. 6, § 18-201 (West) (“A limited liability company formed under this chapter
    shall be a separate legal entity ….”); Wood v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 
    246 A.3d 141
    , 148 (Del. Ch. 2021) (“The Delaware Uniform Limited Liability Act …
    makes clear that an LLC has a separate juridical existence distinct from its
    members.”); WIS. STAT. § 183.0901(1) (“The governing law of a foreign limited