2020 WI 41, ¶59,
[…] This complex and detailed statutory standard requires the petitioner to establish five elements. First, that the individual is not only mentally ill under WIS. STAT. § 51.01(13)(b),5 but that there is “proof of a substantial probability of something more than impairment.” State v. Dennis H.,
2002 WI 104, ¶20,
255 Wis. 2d 359,
647 N.W.2d 851. The statute requires “proof of a substantial probability of a ‘loss of the individual’s ability to function independently in the community or the loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her thoughts or actions.’”
Id.(quoting WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e.). 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.01(13)(b) defines mental illness as “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism.” 6 No. 2023AP863 ¶10 Our supreme court in Dennis H. summarized the remaining four elements of the fifth standard as follows: Second, the person who is the subject of the commitment petition must be incompetent to make medication or treatment decisions, or, more specifically, must be unable,