United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] ¶11    As the State correctly argues, these statutes are plain and
    unambiguous. While the statutes grant the State authority to act in the public
    interest, they do not create an independent cause of action for damages. Neither
    6
    No. 2023AP61
    contains the “clear and definite language of consent to suit” necessary to waive
    sovereign immunity. See Townsend v. Wisconsin Desert Horse Ass’n, 
    42 Wis. 2d 414
    , 421, 
    167 N.W.2d 425
     (1969).
    ¶12      As but one example of a clear waiver, the State cites WIS. STAT.
    § 88.87(2)(c), a contrast which is persuasive. Section 88.87(2)(c) provides that if
    the DOT “constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance
    with” § 88.87(2)(a),5 any injured property owner may file a claim within three
    years, and if the claim is denied or not acted upon within ninety days, “the
    property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under [WIS. STAT.]
    ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and
    equitable.” Section 88.87(2)(c) is an “existing law” that gives a cause of action for
    certain specified relief against DOT to a property owner injured as the direct result
    of a DOT highway construction project.
    5
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 88.87(2)(a) states as follows:
    Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad company
    or the department of transportation has heretofore constructed
    and now maintains or hereafter constructs and maintains any
    highway or railroad grade in or across any marsh, lowland,
    natural depression, natural watercourse, natural or man-made
    channel or drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow
    of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so
    as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters
    flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable
    accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-
    soaking lowlands. All such highways and railroad grades shall
    be constructed with adequate ditches, culverts, and other
    facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering
    practices, to the end of maintaining as far as practicable the
    original flow lines of drainage. This paragraph does not apply to
    highways or railroad grades used to hold and retain water for
    cranberry or conservation management purposes.
    7
    No. 2023AP61
    ¶13     Indeed, WIS. STAT. § 88.87(2) further illustrates our conclusion that
    WIS. STAT. § 84.295(5) and (6) do not provide an independent cause of action
    because § 88.87(2)(c) expressly provides a specific procedure for making a claim
    “with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company” and then, if
    necessary, commencing an inverse condemnation action.                            This language
    constitutes an express waiver of sovereign immunity which is wholly absent from
    § 84.295(5) and (6).
    ¶14     United America’s reliance on Seefeldt v. DOT,