United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] Highway 51 could access the property by turning off the highway onto Northstar
    Road. United America commenced this action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 84.295(5)
    and (6) against DOT seeking damages for diminished value of its property that it
    alleged resulted from DOT’s elimination of the at-grade intersection and
    construction of a bridge elevating Northstar Road over U.S. Highway 51.2 DOT
    1
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise
    noted.
    2
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.295(5) provides as follows:
    DESIGNATING HIGHWAYS AS FREEWAYS OR EXPRESSWAYS.
    Where a state trunk highway is established on a new location
    which is not on or along an existing public highway, and the
    state trunk highway is designated as a freeway or expressway no
    right of access to the highway shall accrue to or vest in any
    abutting property owner. Where a state trunk highway is on or
    along any highway which is open and used for travel and is
    designated as a freeway or expressway, reasonable provision for
    public highway traffic service or access to abutting property
    (continued)
    2
    No. 2023AP61
    decided not to build on- or off-ramps off of U.S. Highway 51 in connection with
    the bridge project, which forced highway motorists to take a longer and indirect
    route to United America’s gas station and convenience store.
    ¶3      In an earlier case, United America sued DOT to recover
    compensation pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 32.18 for the diminished property value
    caused by the bridge project. See United America, LLC v. DOT, 
    2021 WI 44
    , 
    397 Wis. 2d 42
    , 
    959 N.W.2d 317
    . The Wisconsin Supreme Court rejected United
    America’s claim under § 32.18. Id., ¶¶1, 22. After recognizing the common law
    shall be provided by means of frontage roads as a part of the
    freeway or expressway development, or the right of access to or
    crossing of the public highway shall be acquired on behalf of the
    state as a part of the freeway or expressway improvement
    project. The occupation or use of any part of an existing public
    highway is authorized for the construction of a freeway or
    expressway.      The action of the department relative to
    designation, layout, location or relocation of any part of a
    freeway or expressway shall be conclusive.
    Section 84.295(6) provides in part as follows:
    CONSTRUCTION OF GRADE SEPARATIONS AT INTERSECTIONS.
    In the furtherance of the public interest and general welfare of
    the state and the traveling public in the development of freeways
    or expressways, the department is authorized and empowered to
    construct grade separations at intersections of any freeway or
    expressway with other public highways and railroads and to
    change and adjust the lines of public highways and if necessary
    combine, relocate or extend the same to adjust traffic service to
    grade separation structures. The entire cost of grade separations
    and relocations, alterations or extensions of local roads as so
    determined by the department shall be a part of the construction
    of and financed as a part of the cost of the freeway or
    expressway. The department may by agreement with a county or
    municipality or by order summarily vacate or relocate any town,
    county, city or village highway as part of the construction of a
    freeway or expressway but shall pay any damage legally payable
    under existing law to any property owner directly injured by the
    vacation or relocation of such street or highway.
    3
    No. 2023AP61
    rule that “a landowner cannot recover for consequential injuries, including a
    diminution in property value, resulting from the exercise of state police power,
    such as changing a highway’s grade,” id., ¶11, the court concluded that § 32.18