United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2023 )
[…] meaning of a statute. Id., ¶46. “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context
    5
    No. 2023AP61
    in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the
    language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid
    absurd or unreasonable results.” Id. If, after this process, the statutory meaning is
    clear, “‘then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this
    ascertainment of its meaning.’” Id. (citation omitted).
    ¶9     WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.295(5) provides that when the State uses its
    authority to designate highways as freeways or expressways, “reasonable
    provision for public highway traffic service or access to abutting property shall be
    provided by means of frontage roads as a part of the freeway or expressway
    development” or that “the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall
    be acquired on behalf of the state.” No words in this statute establish a cause of
    action for damages.
    ¶10    WISCONSIN STAT. § 84.295(6) addresses DOT’s authority to
    construct grade separations at intersections. This subsection provides that the
    DOT “shall pay any damage legally payable under existing law to any property
    owner directly injured by the vacation or relocation of such street or highway.”
    Id. This language makes clear that the grant of authority to the DOT to relocate
    and vacate local streets and highways does not eliminate an existing cause of
    action when the State’s actions in doing so directly injure a property owner.