In view of this evidence, there is not a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. ¶22 Finally, Morales contends that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. He asks for this relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which allows this court to reverse a judgment “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” 9 No. 2021AP1336-CR ¶23 We exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial infrequently and judiciously. State v. Ray,
166 Wis. 2d 855, 874,
481 N.W.2d 288(Ct. App. 1992). We have already determined that Morales is not entitled to relief as to the issues discussed above.