State v. David L. Morales ( 2023 )
[…] apologizing for his conduct, admitting that he was a “bad kid,” admitting that
    “there was something wrong with him,” or admitting that he had “succumbed to
    the pressure” and touched K.C.’s vagina. In view of this evidence, there is not a
    reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s alleged errors, the result of the
    proceeding would have been different.
    ¶22    Finally, Morales contends that he is entitled to a new trial in the
    interest of justice. He asks for this relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which
    allows this court to reverse a judgment “if it appears from the record that the real
    controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any
    reason miscarried[.]”
    9
    No. 2021AP1336-CR
    ¶23     We exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial infrequently
    and judiciously. State v. Ray, 
    166 Wis. 2d 855
    , 874, 
    481 N.W.2d 288
     (Ct. App.
    1992).