American Family Mutual Insurance Company v. Current Electric Company ( 2023 )
[…] 2020 WI App 52
    , ¶8, 
    393 Wis. 2d 757
    ,
    
    948 N.W.2d 370
    .
    ¶11    American Family’s complaint advanced a single strict products
    liability claim against Sunvest, but it had two components. The first component
    was a claim for a defective design, which requires proof that “the foreseeable risks
    of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption
    of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the
    alternative design render[ed] the product not reasonably safe.”        WIS. STAT.
    § 895.047(1)(a).
    ¶12    The second claim was for failure to include adequate instructions or
    warnings with the product. A product is defective under that theory “only if the
    foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or
    avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the
    manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product
    not reasonably safe.” Id.
    ¶13    In addition to these matters, by statute the strict products liability
    claimant must show by a preponderance of the evidence four things: that the
    defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or
    5
    No. 2022AP408