State v. S. F. ( 2023 )
[…] 2011 WI 30
    , ¶39, 
    333 Wis. 2d 273
    , 
    797 N.W.2d 854
    .
    Whether the evidence was sufficient is a question of a law we review
    independently. Id., ¶17.
    A. Continuing CHIPS
    ¶39    The circuit court found that the continuing CHIPS ground, set forth
    in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2), existed. To prove this ground, the petitioner had to
    prove three elements. First, “[t]hat the child has been adjudged to be a child … in
    need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his
    or her home” under certain statutory court orders. Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1. Second,
    that the agency responsible for the child “made a reasonable effort to provide the
    services ordered by the court.”     Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.b.   Reasonable efforts are
    19
    Nos. 2023AP1699
    2023AP1702
    2023AP1703
    2023AP1704
    2023AP1705
    defined as “an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide