State v. S. F. ( 2023 )
[…] Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1. Second,
    that the agency responsible for the child “made a reasonable effort to provide the
    services ordered by the court.”     Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.b.   Reasonable efforts are
    19
    Nos. 2023AP1699
    2023AP1702
    2023AP1703
    2023AP1704
    2023AP1705
    defined as “an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide
    the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics
    of the parent or child … the level of cooperation of the parent … and other
    relevant circumstances of the case.” Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.a. Third, that “the child
    has been placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of [six] months or
    longer” pursuant to a relevant court order; “that the parent has failed to meet the
    conditions established for the safe return of the child to the home;” and, that there
    is a “substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet those conditions” by the
    time the child will have been placed outside of the home for fifteen of the most
    recent twenty-two months. Sec. 48.415(2)(a)3.