State v. S. F. ( 2023 )
[…] Although it is important that Sabrina completed the classes, the record reflects that
    Sabrina did not apply what she learned in the classes to change her behavior and
    gain unsupervised visitation. Ultimately, Sabrina’s testimony that she managed to
    satisfy the conditions of return does not overcome the credible evidence in the
    record to support the court’s finding.
    B. Failure to assume parental responsibility
    ¶47    As a second ground for the TPR, the circuit court found that failure
    to assume parental responsibility ground, as set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6),
    existed. To provide this ground exists, the petitioner must prove that the parent
    does not have a substantial parental relationship with the child. Sec. 48.415(6)(a).
    In this context, a “‘substantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and
    exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education,
    protection and care of the child.”       Sec. 48.415(6)(b).   The factors the court
    considers includes expressing concern for the “support, care or well-being of the
    child” and “whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support
    for the child.” Id.
    ¶48    Our examination of the record shows that there was credible
    evidence presented to support the second ground for failure to assume parental
    responsibility. The case manager’s testimony showed that Sabrina did not provide
    23
    Nos. 2023AP1699
    2023AP1702