195 Wis. 2d 295, 305,
536 N.W.2d 406(Ct. App. 1995). “We affirm discretionary decisions if the circuit court applies the correct legal standard to the relevant facts and reaches a reasonable outcome.” JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA v. Green,
2008 WI App 78, ¶11,
311 Wis. 2d 715,
753 N.W.2d 536. ¶20 As the circuit court correctly noted, the proffered evidence did not relate directly to the dispute before the court, but instead was offered to show that 7 No. 2022AP1428 the Ibrahims had, in other tenancies with different landlords, kept the premises in good condition. The court referenced WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2), which provides that evidence of “other acts” is “not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” Although the court recognized that small claims proceedings are generally not subject to the statutory rules of evidence, including § 904.04(2), it acknowledged the legal principle, as reflected in that statute, that evidence has limited value if it does not directly relate to the matter before