Veritas Village, LLC v. City of Madison ( 2023 )
[…] ¶13    The circuit court determined that Landretti’s expert report is prima
    facie evidence of a uniformity violation, and that the City failed to rebut
    Landretti’s report with expert testimony. The court therefore denied the City’s
    motion for summary judgment and granted summary judgment to Veritas. The
    court ordered the City to reduce Veritas’s 2019 tax assessment by a specified
    percentage and to issue a refund of taxes paid consistent with that reduction, plus
    applicable interest. The City appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶14    Under WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2), “summary judgment must be entered
    ‘if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,
    together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’”
    Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 
    136 Wis. 2d 304
    , 315, 
    410 N.W.2d 816
     (1987).
    On appeal, “[w]e review an order for summary judgment de novo, using the same
    7
    No. 2022AP1934
    methodology as the circuit court.” Yahnke v. Carson, 
    2000 WI 74
    , ¶10,