Veritas Village, LLC v. City of Madison ( 2023 )
[…] clause, a taxpayer may challenge a market value assessment of the taxpayer’s
    property if the taxing district (here, the City) has underassessed other properties in
    the district. See Noah’s Ark Fam. Park v. Board of Rev. of the Vill. of Lake
    Delton, 
    210 Wis. 2d 301
    , 319-20, 
    565 N.W.2d 230
     (Ct. App. 1997) (Noah’s Ark
    I), aff’d, 
    216 Wis. 2d 387
    , 
    573 N.W.2d 852
     (1998) (Noah’s Ark II).
    ¶19     However, a taxpayer faces a significant hurdle when challenging an
    assessment.      WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.49(2) provides:                 “The value of all real
    property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the
    assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be
    presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably
    8
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.32(1) “sets forth a hierarchical valuation methodology for
    arriving at a property’s fair market value.” Lowe’s, 
    405 Wis. 2d 616
    , ¶27, (citing State ex rel.
    Markarian v. City of Cudahy, 
    45 Wis. 2d 683
    , 685-86, 
    173 N.W.2d 627