Columbia County v. Carter Ray Smits ( 2023 )
[…] court’s de novo review. See Millonig v. Bakken, 
    112 Wis. 2d 445
    , 450, 
    334 N.W.2d 80
     (1983). “The general underlying principle is that the jury is to be the
    trier of the facts and, in any circumstances where the facts are disputed or where
    different inferences may be drawn from the facts, the jury is to be the factfinder.”
    
    Id. at 449
    . “Thus, a verdict should be directed only where there is no conflicting
    evidence as to any material issue and the evidence permits only one reasonable
    inference or conclusion.” 
    Id. at 451
    ; WIS. STAT. § 805.14(1) (a directed verdict
    motion should be denied “unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible
    evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the
    party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a
    finding in favor of such party”). The reviewing court must affirm a ruling to deny
    a motion for a directed verdict provided there exists any evidence that supports the
    nonmoving party’s claim.      Wisconsin Natural Gas v. Ford, Bacon & Davis
    Constr. Co., 
    96 Wis. 2d 314
    , 336, 
    291 N.W.2d 825