Columbia County v. Carter Ray Smits ( 2023 )
[…] notwithstanding the verdict is also de novo. Fricano v. Bank of America NA,
    
    2016 WI App 11
    , ¶19, 
    366 Wis. 2d 748
    , 
    875 N.W.2d 143
     (2015). A motion for
    judgment notwithstanding the verdict does not challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence; rather, “such a motion ‘admits for purposes of the motion that the
    findings of the verdict are true, but asserts that judgment should be granted the
    moving party on grounds other than those decided by the jury.’” 
    Id.
     (quoted
    source omitted); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(b) (motions for judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict are reserved for instances when a party believes that
    “the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon
    matters not included in the verdict, [the moving party] should have judgment”).
    ¶15    As stated, Smits contends that the circuit court should have granted
    his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict because the jury’s verdict was
    not supported by clear and convincing evidence of guilt. This court’s task as a