Kohler Co. v. DNR ( 2023 )
[…] § 227.46(3)(a), and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 2.155(1) (Feb. 2019).6 See also
    6
    All references to the WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. NR 2 are to the February 2019 register
    unless otherwise noted.
    7
    No. 2021AP1187
    Hilton, 
    293 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶14; Meteor Timber, LLC v. DHA, 
    2022 WI App 5
    , ¶20,
    
    400 Wis. 2d 451
    , 
    969 N.W.2d 746
     (2021), review denied (WI Apr. 13, 2022)
    (No. 2020AP1869). “Accordingly, we review the ALJ’s decision as the [DNR’s]
    final decision.” See Meteor Timber, 
    400 Wis. 2d 451
    , ¶20.
    ¶15    WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.57 establishes the procedure for judicial
    review of agency decisions. “Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside,
    modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified
    provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency’s action.” Sec. 227.57(2).
    ¶16    Our review of an agency’s factual findings is limited. Under WIS.
    STAT. § 227.57(6),
    [i]f [an] agency’s action depends on any fact found by the
    agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not