Kohler Co. v. DNR ( 2023 )
[…] ¶43     Kohler also argues that an interpretation allowing the DNR to review
    an entire project, including “unregulated” activities, would yield absurd results.
    Particularly, Kohler states that this “interpretation would have the perverse effect of
    18
    We are similarly unpersuaded by Kohler’s reliance on certain language from the permit
    statutory scheme to argue that WIS. STAT. § 281.36 limits the DNR’s review to solely water-related
    activities. In making its argument, Kohler cites a number of provisions, including the legislative
    purpose stated in WIS. STAT. § 281.11, which in relevant part provides that the DNR “shall serve
    as the central unit of state government to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management
    of the waters of the state.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Kohler cites WIS. ADMIN. CODE
    § NR 103.03(1)’s language that “water quality related functional values or uses of wetlands[]
    within the range of natural variation of the affected wetland[] shall be protected” to argue, again,