Kohler Co. v. DNR ( 2023 )
[…] “A person
    who proposes a project that may affect a wetland [under one of the exceptions to a wetland
    individual permit] shall notify the [DNR] no fewer than 15 working days before initiating the
    project,” and submit one of two things “to show that the wetland … is eligible for”
    exemption: (1) “[a] statement issued by a professional who has investigated the wetland and who
    is qualified to give such an opinion”; or (2) “[a] wetland delineation prepared by a qualified
    professional showing the exact location and boundaries of the wetland.” Sec. 281.36(4n)(e)1.
    10
    No. 2021AP1187
    § 281.36(3b)(b). As relevant here, the DNR may issue a “wetland individual
    permit”9 only once it determines that “[t]he proposed project will not result in
    significant adverse impact to [WFVs], in significant adverse impact to water quality,
    or in other significant adverse environmental consequences.”10                       WIS. STAT.
    § 281.36(3n)(c)3. WFVs are identified as:
    (a) Storm and flood water storage and retention and the
    moderation of water level fluctuation extremes;
    (b) Hydrologic functions including the maintenance of dry