State v. Lauren Dannielle Peterson ( 2023 )
[…] the odor, the appearance of Peterson’s eyes provided an additional building block
    that pointed to Peterson as a potential source of the odor, and in turn indicated that
    she may have been intoxicated. As mentioned, reasonable suspicion is not a high
    bar, Genous, 
    397 Wis. 2d 293
    , ¶8, and here, the reasonable suspicion analysis is
    not a close call.
    II.
    ¶18     I now turn to whether the officer had probable cause to ask Peterson
    to take a preliminary breath test.     The pertinent law is found in WIS. STAT.
    § 343.303 and Wisconsin cases interpreting that statute.
    7
    No. 2023AP890-CR
    ¶19   WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides that, “[i]f a law enforcement
    officer has probable cause to believe that [a] person is violating or has violated”
    one of Wisconsin’s OWI-related laws, “the officer, prior to any arrest, may request
    the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath
    screening test” using an approved device. Section 343.303 further provides that
    “[t]he result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the … officer
    for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested” for an
    OWI-related offense.
    ¶20   Wisconsin cases recognize that the probable cause needed to ask a
    person to take a preliminary breath test based on suspicion of an OWI-related
    offense is not the same as the probable cause needed to arrest a person for that
    offense.