Douglas County v. M. L. ( 2023 )
[…] a question of law that we review independently.” Loren Imhoff Homebuilder,
    Inc. v. Taylor, 
    2022 WI 12
    , ¶10, 
    400 Wis. 2d 611
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 831
    . “Wisconsin
    courts have ‘continuously emphasized the importance of making proper objections
    as a prerequisite to assert, as a matter of right, an alleged error on appeal.’” State
    v. Saunders, 
    2011 WI App 156
    , ¶30, 
    338 Wis. 2d 160
    , 
    807 N.W.2d 679
     (citation
    4
    The parties disagree on whether WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1)(a) or (1)(b) applies to Mason’s
    recommitment. Section 55.18(1)(a) states, “Not later than the first day of the 11th month after the
    initial order is made for protective placement for an individual and, except as provided in par. (b),
    annually thereafter, the county department shall … [f]ile a report of the review with the court that
    ordered the protective placement.” (Emphasis added.) Section 55.18(1)(b) states that “the county
    is not required to initiate a subsequent review of the individual’s status under par. (a) until the
    first day of the 11th month after the date that the court issues a final order after the hearing.”
    (Emphasis added.) The dispute, thus, is whether the County was required to file its petition or
    initiate its review.
    Citing to the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1)(a), Mason argues that this
    paragraph applies to all annual reviews of a protective placement.