Douglas County v. M. L. ( 2023 )
[…] County’s petition for his continued protective placement due to the County failing
    to comply with the timing requirement to file a report for annual review pursuant
    to WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1).     Mason further argues that the County presented
    insufficient evidence to establish that he continues to meet the standards for
    protective placement.
    4
    No. 2022AP141
    I. Circuit Court Competency to Hear Petition for Continued Protective
    Placement
    ¶9     Whether the circuit court lost competency due to the timing
    requirement in WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1) presents an issue of statutory construction,
    which we review de novo. See State ex rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol, 
    2003 WI App 97
    , ¶12, 
    264 Wis. 2d 318
    , 
    667 N.W.2d 14
    . Under § 55.18(1), a county
    must “annually review the status of each individual who has been provided
    protective placement.” Sec. 55.18(1)(a). The statute sets forth the process that a
    county must follow to initiate that review:
    [n]ot later than the first day of the 11th month after the
    initial order is made for protective placement for an
    individual and, except as provided in par. (b), annually