Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] qualifications. Each step of the process must be carefully broken down and
    analyzed.
    ¶59    First, we look at what the legislature identifies as being confidential
    and what it requires to be made publicly available. As explained above, it is the
    procedure resulting in a “finding of incompetency” that is initially cloaked from
    public access. The legislature itemizes what documents, proof and procedural
    steps are inherently pertinent to that finding of incompetency: (1) the petition that
    initiates the guardianship proceeding, WIS. STAT. § 54.34(1); (2) the report of a
    guardian ad litem, if one was appointed, WIS. STAT. § 54.10(2); (3) the written
    statement by a licensed physician or licensed psychologist, or both, with the
    experts’ “professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of any
    medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have incapacity,” WIS.
    STAT. § 54.36(1); (4) the jury or court hearing (as memorialized in a transcript or
    court minutes) at which the ward may challenge a finding of incompetency, WIS.
    STAT. § 54.44; and (5) the final order detailing the finding of incompetency and