Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional guarantee of fair elections. Teigen v. WEC, 
    2022 WI 64
    , ¶22, 
    403 Wis. 2d 607
    , 
    976 N.W.2d 519
     (“If the right to vote is to have any meaning at all,
    elections must be conducted according to law.”). An individual’s confidentiality
    regarding a finding as to their competence—or lack thereof—is necessarily
    juxtaposed against one of the underlying pillars of our democracy: the right to
    vote. See League of Women Voters of Wis. Educ. Network, Inc. v. Walker, 
    2014 WI 97
    , ¶19, 
    357 Wis. 2d 360
    , 
    851 N.W.2d 302
    ; see also WIS. STAT. § 6.84(1)
    (“The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of
    which should be strongly encouraged.”).
    ¶15     Recognizing and carefully walking that tightrope, the legislature
    created WIS. STAT. ch. 54 to safeguard individuals who are unable to take
    adequate and appropriate care of themselves while at the same time affording them