Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] standards.”). A man with an obscured vote may as well be “a
    man without a vote,” and without the opportunity for judicial
    review, such a man “is without protection; he is virtually
    helpless.” See 106 Cong. Rec. 5082, 5117 (1960) (statement of
    Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson).
    13
    No. 2023AP36
    I.     WVA met all the factors for a writ of mandamus.
    ¶20    In keeping with its stated policy of transparency and openness in the
    workings of our government, the Wisconsin legislature enacted a Public Records
    Law. The law, contained in WIS. STAT. § 19.31, states:
    [I]t is ... the public policy of this state that all persons are
    entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the
    affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
    and employees who represent them. Further, providing
    persons with such information is declared to be an essential
    function of a representative government and an integral part
    of the routine duties of officers and employees whose
    responsibility it is to provide such information. To that
    end, [WIS. STAT. §§] 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in
    every instance with a presumption of complete public
    access, consistent with the conduct of governmental
    business. The denial of public access generally is contrary
    to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may
    access be denied.
    “Our supreme court has recognized this statement of the public interest to be ‘one
    of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin Statutes.’”
    Wisconsin State J. v. Blazel, 
    2023 WI App 18
    , ¶51, 
    407 Wis. 2d 472
    , 
    991 N.W.2d 450