Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] (the Notice) from a court pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 54.25(2)(c)1.g. The court in
    Zignego outlined the procedure to be utilized with respect to revisions to
    Wisconsin’s state voter registration lists:
    Subsections (1), (2), and (2g) outline a procedure
    whereby those who have not voted in the previous four
    years are changed to an ineligible status on the statewide
    registration list. WIS. STAT. § 6.50(1), (2), (2g). After a
    general election, the “commission” is required to examine
    the registration records and identify non-voting electors.
    § 6.50(1). The Commission then must mail a notice that
    tells the elector that their registration will be suspended
    unless the elector applies for continuation within 30
    days. Id. If continuation of registration is not applied for
    within 30 days, “the commission shall change the
    registration status of that elector from eligible to
    ineligible.” § 6.50(2). However, the “commission” may
    delegate changing of registration statuses “to a municipal
    clerk or board of election commissioners of a
    municipality.”      § 6.50(2g).   Ultimately, the statutory
    responsibility to change the registration status for non-
    voting electors is squarely placed on the Commission.
    Zignego, 
    396 Wis. 2d 391
    , ¶23.
    ¶40    We conclude that WVA has met all prerequisites for a petition for