Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] common law or public policy exception” prevents disclosure.                          Watton, 
    311 Wis. 2d 52
    , ¶¶9-10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.36 contains several such exemptions.
    “For the types of records described in [§ 19.36], the legislature has determined that
    they are categorically exempt from disclosure to the public.”                       Voces De La
    Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke, 
    2017 WI 16
    , ¶20, 
    373 Wis. 2d 348
    , 
    891 N.W.2d 803
    .
    ¶82     Relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 19.36(1) provides that “[a]ny record
    which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or
    authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure
    5
    The majority trumpets its decision as a vindication of Wisconsin’s commitment to open
    and transparent government, Majority, ¶4 n.5, but it fails to identify a single case in which the
    judiciary has compelled disclosure notwithstanding an applicable statutory exemption. The