Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord ( 2023 )
[…] interest in preserving the confidentiality of guardianship records, and largely rests
    its decision to reverse the circuit court’s order on that balance of interests. Id.,
    ¶¶14-16, 19, 40. Each of these conclusions is in direct conflict with Reynolds.
    II.     The Majority’s Reinvention of Public Records Law Analysis is
    Legally Unsound.
    ¶79   The majority’s analysis largely rests on its application of a public
    interest balancing test. It does so despite Reynolds’ holding that NVE forms
    sought by WVA in this case are confidential under WIS. STAT. § 54.75 and
    therefore categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law. See
    WIS. STAT. § 19.36(1) (“Any record which is specifically exempted from
    disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by
    state law is exempt from disclosure under [WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1) ….”). The
    consequences of the majority’s analysis, which enables one circuit court or two
    appellate judges to engage in public policy analysis and override statutory
    exceptions for confidential, privileged, or otherwise exempt records cannot be
    overstated.