U.S. Bank National Association v. Jeffrey B. Van Goethem ( 2020 )
[…] First, there
    was evidence submitted by U.S. Bank in support of its argument that the mortgage
    inadvertently omitted the letter “N.” Namely, U.S. Bank submitted a copy of a
    quitclaim deed—recorded prior to the mortgage at issue here—which transferred
    title to the Property and contained the missing “N.”           That deed constituted
    evidence that the mortgage inadvertently omitted the same.
    ¶36    Second, the Van Goethems’ argument regarding the “controlling
    law” which allows a recorded legal description to be changed overlooks WIS.
    STAT. § 847.07. That statute provides:
    (1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance
    of real estate has been recorded may make an order
    correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being
    made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the
    following applies:
    (a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not
    intended by the parties to the conveyance.
    The omission of a single letter via a mere scrivener’s error fits well within the
    ambit of this statute. Because the court therefore had the authority to correct the
    legal description in the mortgage, it did not err in ordering the legal description to