Richard A. Lauer v. Dennis Lauer ( 2020 )
[…] (emphasis added). The elements of claim preclusion appear to apply, as the issues
    in this appeal could have been raised in Richard’s earlier appeal, had he filed a
    brief. Furthermore, we view Richard’s prior appeal as essentially moving to
    reopen the prior judgment, and to the extent he is again making such a claim in the
    present appeal, it is not properly before us. Although Richard’s present appeal
    may be procedurally barred, we nevertheless address the merits of his arguments.
    ¶6     Richard contends that he was entitled to a hearing under WIS. STAT.
    § 857.15, which governs a personal representative’s resignation or removal. The
    statute provides:
    The judge may accept the written resignation of any
    personal representative. When a personal representative is
    adjudicated incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, incapable
    of discharging the personal representative’s duties, or is a
    nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident
    agent to accept service of process in all actions or
    proceedings with respect to the estate and caused such
    appointment to be filed with the court, the court shall
    remove the personal representative. When any personal
    representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by
    law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a
    resident of the state, the court may remove the personal
    representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist,
    the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person
    interested shall order the personal representative to appear
    and show cause why the personal representative should not
    be removed.
    4
    No. 2018AP1672
    WIS. STAT. § 857.15 (emphasis added).            Whether to remove a personal
    representative is a matter within the circuit court’s discretion. Bell v. Neugart,
    
    2002 WI App 180
    , ¶28, 
    256 Wis. 2d 969
    , 
    650 N.W.2d 52