William H. Heaney v. Oshkosh Business Center III, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] showing that ownership.… I don’t find that … the plaintiff
    has met their burden of proof to show ownership of these
    documents. I agree, once again, the Oshkosh Northwestern
    6
    No. 2019AP2430-FT
    Company would have ownership according to that
    agreement, but this person—this plaintiff has not proved
    that they are Oshkosh Northwestern Company or their
    assigned after their dissolutionment.
    ¶17    Heaney asserts the circuit court erred in declining to “accept” the
    authorizations by his relatives.       He claims this is so because WIS. STAT.
    § 799.209(2), related to small claims court actions, provides that in a small claims
    court action, “[t]he court … shall admit all other evidence having reasonable
    probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.”
    As noted, the court did preclude admission of the authorizations, exhibits 9 and 10,
    on the basis that they were hearsay.
    ¶18    We need not decide whether the circuit court erred in declining to
    “accept” the authorizations themselves, because even if the court did err, the error