State v. Richard L. Austin, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] The court found him in contempt.
    ¶5      The court ordered Austin to serve forty-five days in jail with Huber
    privileges, but stayed the sentence for eighteen months, allowing Austin a chance
    to comply with certain conditions. The court also ordered Austin to make $100
    monthly payments via an income withholding order, commencing August 1, 2019,
    toward his child support and then to any other debts due in the case. Ultimately,
    the contempt action was concluded after a purge was paid by Austin in the amount
    of $2678.50.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6      Under WIS. STAT. § 785.01(1)(b), “[c]ontempt of court means
    intentional … [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or
    order of a court.” Whether conduct constitutes contempt is a decision committed
    to the circuit court’s discretion. Currie v. Schwalbach, 
    132 Wis. 2d 29
    , 36, 
    390 N.W.2d 575
     (Ct. App. 1986), aff’d, 
    139 Wis. 2d 544
    , 
    407 N.W.2d 862
     (1987). A