All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. 2 The Honorable Jerilyn M. Dietz presiding as to C.R., E.R., and G.R. and the Honorable Mark R. Rohrer presiding as to J.R. Throughout this opinion, our use of “the circuit court” and “the court” sometimes refers one court and sometimes to both courts. 3 Nos. 2022AP1975 2022AP1976 2022AP1977 2022AP1978 plea. Jurisdiction under § 48.13(4) is established when a “parent or guardian signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection and is unable or needs assistance to care for or provide necessary special treatment or care for the child.” On June 25, 2020, the circuit court entered dispositional orders that transferred legal custody of K.R.’s children to the County and adopted the conditions for return enumerated in the County’s amended disposition reports.