State v. Michael T. Spencer ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    No. 2021AP1987-CR
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10      Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.17(8) (2021-22),2 the commitment,
    release, and discharge of persons adjudged NGI prior to January 1, 1991, is
    governed by the 1987-88 version of the Wisconsin Statutes, as affected by 1989
    Wis. Act 31. A circuit court shall discharge an NGI commitment made prior to
    1991 if the court is “satisfied” that the committed person may be “safely
    discharged … without           danger     to    himself      or    herself     or     to    others.”
    Sec. 971.17(2) (1987-88).3          In making its discharge decision, the court may
    consider subsequently enacted statutory criteria regarding dangerousness,
    including “the nature and circumstances of the crime, the person’s mental history
    and current mental condition, the person’s behavior while on conditional release,
    and plans for the person’s living arrangements, support, treatment and other
    required services after termination of the commitment order.” Sec. 971.17(5);
    State v. Randall (Randall II), 
    222 Wis. 2d 53
    , 60-61, 
    586 N.W.2d 318
     (1998).
    An NGI acquittee who is no longer mentally ill may be recommitted based upon
    dangerousness alone without violating due process as long as the commitment