Alden Associates v. Jacki Curry ( 2023 )
[…] records etc.” located in a closet and in the basement. There was no mention of the
    16
    No. 2022AP1280
    other personal property or retail product located on the premises, which provided
    the basis for the court’s damages award and verdict. In summary, it appears
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the court’s refusal to admit Exhibit 7 did not
    contribute to the verdict obtained.
    III. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.05 Is Not Applicable to Curry’s Personal Property.
    ¶29    Next, Alden argues that the circuit court erred by not applying WIS.
    STAT. § 704.05(5)(a)1.—the presumption of abandonment—to Curry’s personal
    property. Section 704.05(5)(a)1. provides:
    If a tenant removes from or is evicted from the premises
    and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in
    the absence of a written agreement between the landlord
    and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has
    abandoned the personal property and may, subject to
    par. (am) and [WIS. STAT. §] 799.45(3m), dispose of the
    abandoned personal property in any manner that the
    landlord, in its sole discretion, determines is appropriate.
    Alden claims that she evicted Curry on May 31, 2017, and Curry subsequently
    abandoned her personal property within the premises. According to Alden, there
    was “no written evidence that Curry asked Alden for any items inside the