Alden Associates v. Jacki Curry ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable requests.” We disagree and conclude that the record supports the
    court’s implied finding of Alden’s specific criminal intent to steal Curry’s
    property on May 31, 2017.
    ¶14    “WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446 is a civil statute that provides a cause
    of action for ‘Property damage or loss caused by crime’ by reference to
    enumerated criminal statutes.” Estate of Miller v. Storey, 
    2017 WI 99
    , ¶12 n.6,
    
    378 Wis. 2d 358
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 759
    . One of those enumerated statutes is WIS.
    STAT. § 943.20, which is the crime of theft. See § 895.446(1). To commit civil
    theft, the individual must “[i]ntentionally” take and carry away, use, transfer,
    conceal, or retain possession of movable property of another “without the other’s
    consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such
    9
    No. 2022AP1280
    property.”10      Sec. 943.20; WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1441 (2022); see also Estate of
    Miller, 
    378 Wis. 2d 358
    , ¶40 & n.16 (“The cause of action under [§] 895.446 does
    not have a set of elements unique from criminal causes because the statutory civil