State v. Walter J. Lange ( 2024 )
[…] scheduled—evidentiary hearing. Lange plainly did so to avoid receiving a ruling
    on the merits of his petition, such that he could file another petition for conditional
    release without having to wait the required six months. In addition to withdrawing
    his petition and requesting the court to cancel the required evidentiary hearing,
    Lange also refused to participate in the required evidentiary hearing.
    4
    A petitioner has the right “to be examined by a physician or a psychologist or other
    expert of his or her choice.” WIS. STAT. § 971.17(7)(c). “Upon motion of an indigent person, the
    court shall appoint a qualified and available examiner for the person at public expense.” Id.
    9
    No. 2021AP1517-CR
    ¶21     Although Lange now claims that the circuit court disregarded several
    of his procedural rights at the required evidentiary hearing, the court was plainly
    prepared to proceed on his petition and allow Lange to exercise those rights.